DocketNumber: 98915
[…] He raises nine assignments of error for our review. His first assignment of error provides as follows: I. Defendant was denied due process of law when the court imposed consecutive sentence in violation of statutory law. {¶7} Richmond asserts that the trial court was statutorily precluded from imposing consecutive sentences. He asserts that none of the provisions that authorize consecutive sentences are applicable and, therefore, his sentence is not authorized by law. At the time of Richmond’s sentencing in August 2012, R.C. 2929.41(A), provided as follows: Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (E) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution. {¶8} This court has previously found the statute’s failure to reflect the renumbering of the judicial fact-finding requirements for consecutive sentencing from R.C. 2929.14(E) to R.C. 2929.14(C) is a typographical error. State v. Simonoski, 8th Dist. No. 98496, 2013-Ohio-1031, ¶ 6; State v.