DocketNumber: 106397
[…] See Parma v. Pratts, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 94990,2011-Ohio-708
; N. Royalton v. Semenchuk, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95357,2010-Ohio-6197
; Parma v. Buckwald, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 92354 and 92356,2009-Ohio-4032
. In fact, we did so in McCall’s first appeal. See McCall, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105310,2017-Ohio-2863
(we held that because the trial court failed to inform McCall of the effect of a no contest plea, his plea was not knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently made, and the court erred by accepting it.). {¶19} Turning to McCall’s second assigned error, R.C. 2937.07 provides that “[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.” {¶20} In Berea v. Moorer, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103293,2016-Ohio-3452