DocketNumber: 97965
[…] , 26 U.S.C.A. 1, as amended. “Savings bank” does not include banks, savings and loan associations, or credit unions. {¶19} Loans under R.C. 1151.295 are to be made by a building and loan association for the purposes of “property alteration, repair, or improvement, or for the equipping or furnishing of any residential real property.” {¶20} Appellant offers no argument and cites no evidence in the record that indicates that the entity that created the subject promissory note and mortgage, America’s Wholesale Lender, qualified as either a savings bank or a building and loan association, or that the loan was made for “property