DocketNumber: 97965
[…] ,2007-Ohio-7140
,883 N.E.2d 480
, ¶ 8 (10th Dist.). {¶11} In this appeal, we are called upon to decide whether a mortgage with a negative amortization provision is required to comply with Ohio’s open-end mortgage statute, R.C. 5301.232. {¶12} An open-end mortgage is defined as: “a mortgage permitting the mortgagor to borrow additional money under the same mortgage, with certain conditions, usually as to the assets of the mortgage.” Lapp v. Anzells, 8th Dist. No. 74487,1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 3849
(Aug. 19, 1999), citing Black’s Law Dictionary 912 (5th Ed.Rev.1979). {¶13} R.C. 5301.232(A) provides that: A mortgage may secure unpaid balances of loan advances made after the mortgage is delivered to the recorder for record, to the extent that the total unpaid loan indebtedness, exclusive of interest thereon, does not exceed the maximum amount of loan indebtedness which the mortgage states may be outstanding at any time. With respect to such unpaid balances, division (B) of this section is applicable if the mortgage states, in substance or effect, that the parties thereto intend that the mortgage shall secure the same, the maximum amount of unpaid loan indebtedness, exclusive of interest thereon, which may be outstanding at any time, and contains at the beginning thereof the words “OPEN-END MORTGAGE. ” {¶14} R.C. 5301.232(B) provides that a mortgage complying with division (A) is a lien on the premises for the full amount of the total unpaid loan indebtedness including unpaid balances of such advances regardless of the time such advances are made.