DocketNumber: 100196
[…] Therefore, we cannot say that Misencik’s sentence is disproportionate to the seriousness of his crime. Local Governmental Resources {¶22} Finally, Misencik argues his sentence is contrary to law. He contends that by sentencing him to jail, the trial court violated R.C. 2929.22(A) because the sentencing court failed to make a finding that the sentence did not impose an unnecessary burden on local governmental resources. {¶23} R.C. 2929.22(A) gives the trial court discretion to “determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.21 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2929.21 states that “[t]he overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” When selecting an appropriate sentence that achieves the purposes and principles of sentencing, R.C. 2929.22(A) prohibits the court from ordering “a sentence that imposes an unnecessary burden on local government resources.” {¶24} Thus, R.C. 2929.22(A) requires the court weigh the cost to the