DocketNumber: 14AP-1027
[…] 16. See State v. Stewart, 10th Dist. No. 04AP-761, 2005-Ohio-987. IV. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR – ABUSE OF DISCRETION {¶ 6} White argues that the trial court erred in imposing the following community control sanctions: "Defendant shall not possess or consume any illegal drugs or alcohol." (Judgment, 2.) No. 14AP-1027 4 {¶ 7} R.C. 2929.17 establishes a list of various nonresidential sanctions the trial court may impose for felony convictions. On this list is the ability to prohibit the use of illegal drugs and alcohol. R.C. 2929.17(H). Additionally, R.C. 2929.17 provides that, if the court imposes one or more nonresidential sanctions authorized under this section, as it did in this case, "the court shall impose as a condition of the sanction that * * * the offender shall abide by the law." {¶ 8} As noted above, a trial court's discretion in imposing probationary conditions is not limitless. Talty at ¶ 11, citing State v. Jones,49 Ohio St. 3d 51
(1990).