DocketNumber: 21AP-437 & 21AP-438
[…] B.R. does not dispute that she had her parental rights involuntarily terminated with respect to a sibling of V.W., and R.W. fails to rebut the presumption he abandoned V.W. while he was incarcerated for more than 90 days with his bare statement that he did not abandon V.W. "intentionally." (Brief of Appellant R.W. at 21.) See R.C. 2151.011(C) ("For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days."); In re L.M., 6th Dist. No. L-16-1212,2017-Ohio-610
, ¶ 27-28 ("This provision creates a presumption of abandonment, which may be rebutted"), citing In re S.B.,183 Ohio App.3d 300
,2009-Ohio-3619
, ¶ 33 (10th Dist.); In re M.A., 10th Dist. No. 20AP-345,2021-Ohio-1078