DocketNumber: 12AP-1022
[…] Therefore, the record does not support the trial court error alleged by the state's third assignment of error. See App.R. 12(A)(2) and 16(A)(3). {¶ 13} For the foregoing reasons, the state's third assignment of error is overruled. B. Fifth Assignment of Error {¶ 14} Because it is dispositive of the state's remaining assignments of error, we will next address the state's fifth assignment of error. In this assigned error, the state contends the trial court committed reversible error by declaring that Johnston satisfied the fifth prong of the wrongful imprisonment statute, R.C. 2743.48(A)(5). As amended in 2003, R.C. 2743.48(A) provided, in relevant part, as follows: As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a "wrongfully imprisoned individual" means an individual who satisfies each of the following: *** (5) Subsequent to sentencing and during or subsequent to imprisonment, an error in procedure resulted in the individual's release, or it was determined by the court of 1 With regard to the newly