DocketNumber: 15CA3511
[…] January 28, 2015 Appellant’s response to request for reciprocal discovery. March 10, 2015 Original jury trial date. Appellant served with new charge “D.” State moved to continue trial date. Appellant objected to continuance. Court granted continuance. Additional pretrial set for March 20, 2015. New jury trial date is March 24, 2015. 1. Appellant’s Response to Reciprocal Demand for Discovery. {¶10} Appellant was served summons on January 2, 2015. Appellant filed a demand for discovery on January 12, 2015. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(E) and (H) respectively, the time within which an accused must be brought to trial is extended Ross App. No. 15CA3511 6 by “[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a * * * motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused” and “the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion.”Hucks, supra
, at ¶ 21. “A demand for discovery * * * is a tolling event pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(E).”Huck, supra
, quoting State v. Brown,98 Ohio St. 3d 121
, 2002-Ohio-781 N.E.2d 159