DocketNumber: 24165
[…] Jenks (1991),61 Ohio St.3d 259
,574 N.E.2d 492
, paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia (1979),443 U.S. 307
,99 S.Ct. 2781
,61 L.Ed.2d 560
; see, also, State v. Thompkins (1997),78 Ohio St.3d 380
, 386, * * * .” State v. McKnight,107 Ohio St.3d 101
, 112,2005-Ohio-6046
, ¶ 70. {¶ 46} R.C. 4549.08 provides, “(A) No person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon the public roads and highways in this state if it displays a license plate or a distinctive number or identification mark that meets any of the following criteria: {¶ 47} * * “(3) Belongs to another vehicle, * * * .” {¶ 48} R.C. 2901.21(B) provides, “When the section defining an offense does not specify any degree of culpability, and plainly indicates a purpose to impose strict liability for the conduct described in the section, then culpability is not