DocketNumber: 25705
[…] Evid.R. 201(G). {¶6} When a term is specifically defined by the Ohio Revised Code in conjunction with an offense, a trial court errs by taking judicial notice that the applicability of the definition has been proved. Seeid. at ¶
41-55 (concluding that the trial court erred by taking judicial notice that a facility fell under the definition of a “school” for purposes of R.C. 2925.01, despite the fact 3 that the parties referred to it as such, when the State did not offer any evidence related to the definition.). R.C. 4301.01(B)(2) provides a technical definition of “beer” for purposes of R.C. 4301.69(A), defining the term as “all beverages brewed or fermented wholly or in part from malt products and containing one-half of one per cent or more, but not more than twelve per cent, of alcohol by volume.” {¶7} In this case, the trial court erred with respect to judicial notice in two ways.