DocketNumber: 25436
[…] We agree with the trial court that application of a facially neutral attendance policy does not constitute retaliation per se under R.C. 4123.90, and Ms. Scalia’s first and second assignments of error are overruled to that extent. Nonetheless, they are sustained in part because the trial court failed to consider Ms. Scalia’s retaliation claim in its broader context. 4 Absenteeism and Retaliation Per Se {¶6} Under R.C. 4123.90, it is unlawful for an employer to “discharge * * * any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.” Ms. Scalia argues that in Coolidge v. Riverdale Local School Dist.,100 Ohio St. 3d 141