DocketNumber: 26239
[…] , 274 (1991). Furthermore: An appellate court’s function when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, 3 any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.Id.
at paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶7} R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) provides that “[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent: Knowingly, by any means[.]” “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist.”