DocketNumber: 15-CA-92, 15-CA-93, 15-CA-94, 15-CA-95, 15-CA-96
[…] Nevertheless, criminal statutes "that make unlawful a substantial amount of constitutionally protected conduct may be held facially invalid even if they also have legitimate application."Id. at 459,
107 S.Ct. at2508, 96 L. Ed. 2d at 410
. A statute is substantially overbroad if it is "susceptible of regular application to protected expression."Id. at 467,
107 S.Ct. at2512, 96 L. Ed. 2d at 415
. {¶18} Appellant was charged with violating R.C. 2907.08(D) which states: "No person shall secretly or surreptitiously videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record another person under or through the clothing being worn by that other person for the purpose of viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn by, that other person." {¶19} Appellant argues this subsection does not include "for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person's self" or "invade the privacy of another" elements as does subsections (A), (B), and (C).