DocketNumber: 15-CA-92, 15-CA-93, 15-CA-94, 15-CA-95, 15-CA-96
[…] , ¶ 6. Courts have a duty to liberally construe statutes "to save them from constitutional infirmities." Desenco, Inc. v. Akron,84 Ohio St. 3d 535
, 538,706 N.E.2d 323
(1999). As we have historically held, "An enactment of the General Assembly is presumed to be constitutional, and before a court may declare it unconstitutional it must appear beyond a reasonable doubt that the legislation and constitutional provisions are clearly incompatible." State ex rel. Dickman v. Defenbacher,164 Ohio St. 142
,128 N.E.2d 59
(1955), paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶21} The elements of R.C. 2907.08(D) include an activity conducted "secretly or surreptitiously" thereby implying without consent, "under or through the clothing" of another, "for the purpose of viewing the body of, or undergarments worn by, that other person." Licking County, Case Nos. 15-CA-92, 15-CA-93, 15-CA-94, 15-CA-95, 15-CA-96 10 {¶22} We find appellant has not provided evidence to establish the statute is substantially overbroad, "susceptible of regular application to protected expression."Akron, supra, at 387
, quoting Houston v.