DocketNumber: C-100574
[…] Ryan, 1st Dist. No. C-100019,2010-Ohio-4422
, ¶9. 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS the-evidence standard, and we will not reverse the trial court’s judgment if it is supported by some competent, credible evidence.2 {¶11} To participate in Ohio’s workers’ compensation fund, a claimant must establish an “injury” as defined by R.C. 4123.01(C). This statute provides that an injury includes “any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment.”3 {¶12} The subdivisions of R.C. 4123.01(C) qualify the definition of a compensable injury. R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) provides that an injury does not include “[a] condition that pre-existed an injury unless that pre-existing condition is substantially aggravated by the injury. Such a substantial aggravation must be documented by objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results. Subjective complaints may be evidence of such a substantial aggravation. However, subjective complaints without objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results are insufficient to substantiate a substantial aggravation.” {¶13} The legislature added subdivision (C)(4) as part of Am.Sub.S.B. No. 7 (“Senate Bill 7”) in 2006. Before this amendment to the definition of a compensable injury, the Ohio Supreme Court had held in Schell v.