DocketNumber: C-100574
[…] No. L-88-091. 9 Hess, supra, at 679,600 N.E.2d 285
(emphasis in original). 10 Gower v. Conrad (2001),146 Ohio App.3d 200
, 204,765 N.E.2d 905
. 5 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS statute nor subtractions therefrom.”11 The word “substantial” has multiple meanings, including “considerable in amount, value, or the like” and “[f]irmly established; solidly based.”12 But we find no ambiguity in the statute despite these distinct meanings, because the statutory language indicates that the claimant must demonstrate “substantial” aggravation in both senses of the word. {¶18} R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) first excepts from the definition of a compensable injury “[a] condition that pre-existed an injury unless that pre-existing condition is substantially aggravated by the injury.” The statute then provides that “[s]uch a substantial aggravation must be documented by objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results.” The statute further states that subjective complaints may also be evidence of “such a substantial aggravation” but that subjective complaints without the specified objective medical evidence “are insufficient to substantiate a substantial aggravation.”