DocketNumber: 25883
[…] R.C. 3127.21 is part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, effective April 11, 2005, which addresses interstate custody proceedings within the United States. We conclude that India is not a “state” within the meaning of R.C. 3127.21(B), and we further conclude that the statute has no application herein. {¶ 25} Neelima specifically cites the trial court’s determination of jurisdiction in the final decree. R.C. 3105.03 governs the jurisdiction of the trial court in divorce proceedings and provides, “The plaintiff in actions for divorce * * * shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint. * * * The court of common pleas shall hear and determine the case, whether the marriage took place, or the cause of divorce * * * occurred, within or without the state.” Evidence was adduced 17 regarding Madhav’s length of residence in Ohio, and in the Final Decree, the trial court correctly determined that it had jurisdiction. {¶ 26} To the extent that Neelima argues that the court should have applied the Hindu Marriage Act of 1955, we note that Civ.R. 44.1(B)