DocketNumber: 2015-P-0075
[…] ¶9,901 N.E.2d 856
(11th Dist.) {¶16} In contrast, a court reviewing the manifest weight observes the entire record, weighs the evidence and all reasonable inferences, considers the credibility of 6 the witnesses and determines whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered. State v. Schlee, 11th Dist. Lake No. 93-L- 082,1994 Ohio App. LEXIS 5862
, *14-*15 (Dec. 23, 1994). {¶17} Appellant was indicted for corrupting another with drugs, pursuant to R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(c). That statute provides: “No person shall knowingly do any of the following: By any means * * * : Induce or cause a juvenile who is at least two years the offender’s junior to commit a felony drug abuse offense, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard.” Appellant’s indictment charged him with corrupting another with drugs under this subsection, but alleged, with particularity, that appellant did: {¶18} knowingly by any means induce or cause a juvenile, to wit: Jane Doe, dob 6/27/99, who is at least two years [his] junior to commit a felony drug