DocketNumber: 96376
[…] Kaplan (1995),514 U.S. 938
, 945,115 S.Ct. 1920
,131 L.Ed.2d 985
. This requires an examination of the agreement to arbitrate, which has always been considered a review as a “matter of law;” in other words, a de novo review. See Alexander v. Buckeye Pipe Line Co. (1978),53 Ohio St.2d 241
,374 N.E.2d 146
, paragraph one of the syllabus. If a court determines that the parties have agreed to arbitrate a dispute, it must refer the matter to arbitration. See R.C. 2711.03(A) (“upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement”). {¶ 5} Once a court determines that the parties have agreed to arbitrate a dispute and has ordered the parties to proceed to arbitration, staying the action pending the outcome of arbitration is required.