DocketNumber: 15AP-750 & 15AP-751
[…] Otherwise stated, the only issues for determination here are the validity and preclusive effect of those releases. {¶ 23} Ohio law provides for two alternative mechanisms by which a trustee may conclude its role as trustee and finally settle all questions of responsibility with respect to the trustee's actions. The first option is a judicial proceeding under R.C. 5802.01 and Nos. 15AP-750 & 15AP-751 9 2721.05. As an alternative to such judicial proceedings, the trustee may obtain a release from beneficiaries under R.C. 5810.09, 5808.17(C), and 5808.02(B)(4). {¶ 24} R.C. 5810.09 provides in pertinent part as follows: "A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for breach of trust if the beneficiary * * * released the trustee from liability for the breach. This section applies regardless of whether the conduct being * * * released * * * constitutes one or more breaches of fiduciary duty, violates one or more provisions of the Revised Code, or is taken without required court approval." Under R.C. 5808.17(C), a release is valid unless it (1) "was induced by improper conduct of the trustee," (2) the beneficiary "did not know of the beneficiary's rights," or (3) the beneficiary "did not know of the material facts relating to the breach" when the beneficiary signed the release. {¶