DocketNumber: 27950
[…] Duncan, 3d Dist. Logan No. 8-12-15, 2014-Ohio-2720, and several other cases, in support of the proposition that in order to raise the degree of the offense for robbery from a third degree to a second degree felony, the State must prove additional elements. Duncan at ¶ 11. Binford reasons that because the verdict form did not identify these additional elements or the degree of the offense, he could only have been found guilty of a felony of the third degree under R.C. 2945.75(A)(2). {¶17} We conclude Binford’s argument to be without merit. R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) applies under circumstances where “the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree[.]” This Court has concluded that R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) is inapplicable where a criminal statue contains multiple subsections and each subsection contains a separate and distinct set of elements. State v. Edwards, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 12CA010274, 2013- Ohio-3068, ¶ 34, citing State v.