DocketNumber: 26842
[…] The State filed a supplemental brief on September 30, 2016; Copeland did not file a supplemental brief. {¶ 6} It is well established that court costs are properly assessed against a defendant, regardless of the defendant’s indigency. State v. White,103 Ohio St. 3d 580
, 2004-Ohio-5989,817 N.E.2d 393
. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) provides: “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 7} R.C. 2949.14 expressly authorizes the collection of court costs by the clerk of the common pleas courts against nonindigent persons convicted of felonies. However, the Ohio Supreme Court has recognized that “collection from indigent defendants is merely permissive.”