DocketNumber: 26842
[…] Galluzzo v. Galluzzo, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2012 CA 43, 2013-Ohio-3647, ¶¶ 6-7; State v. Springs, 2015-Ohio-5016,53 N.E.3d 804
(2d Dist.). Civil judgments are collected under the authority of R.C. 2333.21 which provides as follows: The judge may order any property of the judgment debtor that is not exempt by law to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment, but the earnings of the judgment debtor for personal services shall be applied only in accordance with sections 2329.66 and 2329.70 and Chapter 2716. of the Revised Code. {¶ 21} The method of collecting civil judgments outlined in R.C. 2333.21 appears 2 Exemption amounts are annually updated, pursuant to R.C. 2329.66(A)(18)(B). Current exemption amounts are found at http://www.ohiojudges.org/Document.ashx? DocGuid=c6a5f473-62f4-4466-9e4f-aaf7b59c1b66. -10- to be in direct conflict with the provision in R.C. 5120.133 which authorizes the Department of Corrections to assist the courts in collecting court ordered obligations without compliance with the procedures required for aid in executions including garnishments and attachments of judgment debtors under Chapter 2716 of the Revised Code. The record is not developed to determine whether an inmate’s compensation under the work program or private employment while incarcerated is considered “personal earnings”, as defined in R.C. 2716.01. If the trial court had conducted a hearing or ordered responsive pleadings to Copeland’s motion