DocketNumber: 18CA0081-M
[…] Cox mentioned that some of the money was obtained from illegal gambling. {¶14} The problem with the trial court’s decision is that, at the time of trial, the State did not assert that the money was proceeds of criminal offenses. Instead, the State argued that the money was an instrumentality of drug-related offenses. {¶15} At the time of the trial, former R.C. 2981.02(A)(3), upon which the State relied, provided that property is subject to forfeiture when it is: An instrumentality that is used in or intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of any of the following offenses when the use or intended use, consistent with division (B) of this section, is sufficient to warrant forfeiture under this chapter: (a) A felony; (b) A misdemeanor, when forfeiture is specifically authorized by a section of the Revised Code or by a municipal ordinance that creates the offense or sets forth its penalties; (c) An attempt to commit, complicity in committing, or a conspiracy to commit an offense of the type described in divisions (A)(3)(a) and (b) of this section. {¶16} An instrumentality is not the same as proceeds. An instrumentality is defined as “property otherwise lawful to possess that is used in or intended to be used in an offense. An ‘instrumentality’ may include, but is not limited to, a firearm, a mobile instrumentality, a computer, a computer network, a computer system, computer software, a telecommunications device, money, and any other means of exchange.” R.C. 2981.01(B)(6).