DocketNumber: 15CA010781
[…] Cleveland at syllabus. 6 {¶16} “The final step in the analysis, therefore, is to determine whether the ordinance conflicts with the statute, i.e., whether the ordinance permits or licenses that which the statute forbids * * *, and vice versa.” (Internal quotations and citations omitted.) Clyde at ¶ 26; see also State ex rel. Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp.,143 Ohio St.3d 271
,2015-Ohio-485
, ¶ 24. {¶17} R.C. 9.68(A) provides: The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition. Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition. (Emphasis added.) {¶18} Oberlin Codified Ordinance 927.07 as amended states in relevant part that, “[t]he unlawful possession, use or discharge of any type of a firearm * * * within a City park or recreation area is strictly forbidden. * * * The term ‘firearm’ as used in this section shall have