DocketNumber: 16 CAA 04 0019
[…] {¶8} “II. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT IMPOSED ARBITRARY AND UNREASONABLE TIME LIMITS ON VOIR DIRE. {¶9} “III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DENIED DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR DISMISSAL UNDER RULE 29(A). {¶10} “IV. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT ARBITRARILY SENTENCED DEFENDANT TO THE MAXIMUM SENTENCE. {¶11} “V. THE ORDER OF RESTITUTION WAS NOT SUPPORTED BY THE EVIDENCE.” Delaware County, Case No. 16 CAA 04 0019 4 I {¶12} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the court erred in failing to dismiss the complaint on speedy trial grounds pursuant to R.C. 2941.401, which reads: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is