DocketNumber: 2014-L-087
[…] Mr. Zusman admitted to police that he did not wish to be found with the cell phone, because of what was on it. Under these circumstances, the jury could reasonably find Mr. Zusman sought to “alter, destroy, conceal or remove” messages and/or texts from the cell phone, even if he failed to accomplish his purpose. {¶34} Regarding Ms. Spisak’s cell phone, it was never recovered. Mr. Wargo testified Mr. Zusman pocketed it while they were still at the house. Mr. Zusman told police he had never seen the cell phone. Based on this, the jury could reasonably find a violation of R.C. 2921.12(A)(1). {¶35} Finally, Mr. Zusman challenges his conviction for possessing criminal tools, in violation of R.C. 2923.24 which provides, in pertinent part: “(A) No person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” This count relates to his cell phone. Mr. Zusman asserts the only way in which his cell phone could be considered a criminal tool 8 is if the references to “dog food” or “puppy chow” in his conversations with Ms. Spisak are considered references to heroin.