DocketNumber: 2014-L-087
[…] , 387 (1997). {¶20} With respect to the manifest weight of the evidence, we note that the jury is in the best position to assess the credibility of witnesses. State v. DeHass,10 Ohio St.2d 230
, paragraph one of the syllabus (1967). 5 {¶21} Mr. Zusman was convicted of involuntary manslaughter. In order to sustain that conviction, the state was required to prove he caused Ms. Spisak’s death as the result of committing another felony. R.C. 2903.04(A). The predicate offenses in this case are corrupting another with drugs, R.C. 2925.02(A)(3); and, trafficking in heroin, R.C. 2925.03(A)(1). Mr. Zusman argues the state’s evidence he committed either crime is minimal and unreliable. We disagree. {¶22} R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) provides: {¶23} “(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following: {¶24} “* * * {¶25} “(3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent[.]” {¶26} The state introduced text messages from Mr. Zusman to Ms. Spisak on the night in question, referencing “puppy chow” and “dog food.” The state introduced testimony from various witnesses that these terms are street slang for heroin.