DocketNumber: 18AP-320
[…] No. 16AP-603,2017-Ohio-1291
, ¶ 13. "The standard of review on appeal from a trial court judgment that adopts a magistrate's decision varies with the nature of the issues that were (1) preserved for review through objections before the trial court and (2) raised on appeal by assignment of error." In re Guardianship of Schwarzbach, 10th Dist. No. 16AP-670,2017-Ohio-7299
, ¶ 14; Feathers v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist. No. 16AP-588,2017-Ohio-8179
, ¶ 10. The extensive nature of appellant's objections below ensure he has preserved the pertinent issues for appellate review. {¶ 9} R.C. 2113.36 confers exclusive original jurisdiction in the probate court to determine the reasonableness of attorney fees. "The court may at any time during administration fix the amount of those fees and, on application of the executor or administrator or the attorney, shall fix the amount of the fees." See also In re Estate of Haller,116 Ohio App.3d 866
, 870 (1oth Dist.1996). " 'It is well settled that where a court is empowered to award attorney fees by statute, the amount of such fees is within the sound discretion of the trial court.