DocketNumber: 26647
[…] He claims his plea was not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily entered because at the plea hearing, and in the written plea form, the trial court erroneously advised him that he could be sentenced to 9, 12, 18, 24, 30 or 36 months in prison when, under the circumstances of this case, R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) mandated that he receive a minimum of three years in prison. {¶ 7} R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) provides the following: In addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division -4- (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section or any other provision of law for a violation of a prohibition in section * * * 2950.06 of the Revised Code, if the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to * * * a violation of a prohibition in section * * * 2950.06 of the Revised Code when the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the requirement that was violated under the prohibition is a felony if committed by an adult or a comparable category of offense committed in another jurisdiction, the court imposing a sentence upon the offender shall impose a definite prison term of no less than three years. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 8} Given that Chandler was previously convicted of violating R.C. 2950.06, the State concedes that the trial court misinformed Chandler regarding the possible sentence he could receive and that said misinformation resulted in Chandler not entering a knowing, intelligent, and