DocketNumber: 2017-G-0140
[…] The trial court did not lose its way. Appellant’s conviction for illegal use of supplemental nutrition assistance benefits is not against the manifest weight of the evidence, and his first assignment lacks merit. {¶35} Under his second assignment, appellant claims his conviction for Medicaid eligibility fraud is also against the manifest weight of the evidence. As the grounds for 8 this assignment, he relies upon the same arguments that he asserted in support of his first assignment. {¶36} Medicaid eligibility fraud is defined in R.C. 2913.401(B): {¶37} “(B) No person shall knowingly do any of the following in an application for enrollment in the medicaid program or in a document that requires a disclosure of assets for the purpose of determining eligibility for the medicaid program: {¶38} “(1) Make or cause to be made a false or misleading statement; * * *.” {¶39} The state’s “Medicaid fraud” count against appellant is predicated upon the allegation that, in filing his application for Medicaid coverage, appellant made a false statement about his income.