DocketNumber: 2017-G-0140
[…] , 42 U.S.C. 1786, as amended.” {¶23} Under the plain language, this statute proscribes taking or accepting food stamps in any manner not authorized. 7 U.S.C. 2015 delineates ineligibility for food stamps: {¶24} “(a) Additional specific conditions rendering individuals ineligible {¶25} “In addition to meeting the standards of eligibility prescribed in section 2014 of this title, households and individuals who are members of eligible households must also meet and comply with the specific requirements of this section to be eligible for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program. {¶26} “(b) Fraud and misrepresentation; * * * {¶27} “(1) Any person who has been found by any State or Federal court or administrative agency to have intentionally (A) made a false or misleading statement, or misrepresented, concealed or withheld facts, *