DocketNumber: 2017-G-0140
[…] citing Thompkins at 390,678 N.E.2d 541
(Cook, J. concurring). ‘The reviewing court must defer to the factual findings of the trier of fact as to the weight to be given to evidence and the credibility of the witnesses.’Id.
citing State v. DeHass (1967),10 Ohio St.2d 230
, 2275 N.E.2d 212
, paragraph one of the syllabus.” State v. McKinney, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2006- L-169,2007-Ohio-3389
, ¶46-47. {¶21} Illegal use of supplemental nutrition assistance benefits is defined in R.C. 2913.46(B): {¶22} “(B) No individual shall knowingly possess, buy, sell, use, alter, accept, or transfer supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, or any electronically transferred benefit in any manner not authorized by the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) or section 17 of the ‘Child Nutrition Act of 1966,’80 Stat. 885
, 42 U.S.C. 1786, as amended.” {¶23} Under the plain language, this statute proscribes taking or accepting food stamps in any manner not authorized. 7 U.S.C. 2015 delineates ineligibility for food stamps: {¶24} “(a) Additional specific conditions rendering individuals ineligible {¶25} “In addition to meeting the standards of