DocketNumber: 2019-CA-63
[…] However, R.C. 6137.11 states that the board of county commissioners “may increase or decrease the respective benefit apportionments in accordance with changes in benefits that have occurred during the intervening six years.” (Emphasis added.) Johnson was not entitled to a modification of his benefit apportionment as part of the six- year review. Moreover, R.C. 6137.11 allows any owner to apply for an “increase or reduction of the permanent assessment base as it applies to any owner.” Johnson has provided no evidence that he has pursued this avenue. {¶ 56} Finally, Johnathan Burr’s affidavit addressed Johnson’s claim that the change in certain property from farmland to platted housing has made Johnson’s assessment no longer equitable.