DocketNumber: 2019-CA-63
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the Clark County Defendants on this claim. B. Six-Year Review {¶ 49} Johnson’s second claim alleged that the permanent assessment base for the Goose Creek Ditch had not been reviewed and updated every six years, contrary to R.C. 6137.11. His third claim alleged that he had been over-assessed and required to pay more than his proportionate share of the benefit of the ditch maintenance. {¶ 50} R.C. 6137.11 provides that “[t]he original schedule of benefit assessments upon owners for the construction of any improvement shall be maintained by the county auditor as the permanent base for maintenance assessments.”