DocketNumber: 14-19-30
[…] Capitol City Cardiology, Inc., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 14AP-264,2014-Ohio-5247
, ¶ 18, quoting ELM Invests., Inc. v. BP Exploration & Oil, Inc., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 11AP-1000,2012-Ohio-2950
, ¶ 11. “In Ohio, the General Assembly codified the statute of frauds in R.C. Chapter 1335.”Id.,
citing Ed Schory & Sons, Inc. v. Soc. Natl. Bank,75 Ohio St.3d 433
, 438 (1996). As relevant to this case, R.C. 1335.05 provides: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. -17- Case No. 14-19-30 “Pursuant to R.C. 1335.05, options to purchase real property fall within the statute of frauds.” Stickney v. Tullis-Vermillion,165 Ohio App.3d 480
,2006-Ohio-842
, ¶ 22 (2d Dist.), citing Ridge Stone Builders & Developers, Ltd. v. Gribbin, 6th Dist. Wood No.