DocketNumber: 110692
[…] D. Evidence Rule 801(D)(2)(e) — William Shields’s Statements to Detective Caruso In his fourth and final assignment of error, Quinn argues that the “court erred in permitting William Shields’s statement to be introduced pursuant to Evid.R. 801(D)(2)(E).” This evidence rule, which governs admissions by party- opponents, provides that a statement is not hearsay if it “is offered against a party and is * * * a statement by a co-conspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy upon independent proof of the conspiracy.” Evid.R. 801(D)(2)(e). Conspiracy is defined in R.C. 2923.01(A)(1), in part, as follows: “No person, with purpose to commit * * *kidnapping [or] robbery * * shall * * * [w]ith another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses.” For a statement to be admissible under Evid.R. 801(D)(2)(e), the proponent must make a prima facie showing of a conspiracy. State v. Carter,72 Ohio St.3d 545
,651 N.E.2d 965
(1995).