DocketNumber: 16AP-177
[…] In its decision, the trial court found that, because Goodman's actions occurred during his employment as director of the department, Goodman qualified for immunity under R.C. 9.86. However, insofar as appellants alleged that Goodman's actions occurred manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, the trial court found the Court of Claims had exclusive jurisdiction to determine if Goodman was entitled to personal immunity pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(F). {¶ 21} R.C. 9.86 provides, in pertinent part: Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. {¶ 22} R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, in pertinent part: A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the No. 16AP-177 9 scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.