DocketNumber: 21CA49
[…] State v. Jenks,61 Ohio St.3d 259
,574 N.E.2d 492
(1991). “The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”Id.
at paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia,443 U.S. 307
,99 S.Ct. 2781
,61 L.Ed.2d 560
(1979). {¶30} Appellant was found guilty upon one count of possession of a deadly weapon while under detention pursuant to R.C. 2923.131(B), which states, “No person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon.” R.C. 2923.11(A) defines “deadly weapon” as “any instrument, device, or thing capable of inflicting death, and designed or specially adapted for use as a weapon, or possessed, carried, or used as a weapon.”