DocketNumber: 2022CA00129 & 2022CA00130
[…] In practice, the trial court will usually determine whether one of the four circumstances delineated in R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(a) through (d) is present before proceeding to a determination regarding the best interest of the child. {¶45} R.C. 2151.011(C) provides: For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days. {¶46} In the case sub judice, the trial court found, by clear and convincing evidence, that the appellant had no contact with the children for more than ninety days and had therefore abandoned them pursuant to R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b).