DocketNumber: 111553
[…] The trial court denied the Bank’s motion, ruling that “[s]ince the sheriff’s sale has been confirmed, plaintiff’s motion for reimbursement of advances is denied. U.S. Bank v. Alex (March 12, 2015), Cuyahoga App. No. 101276,2015-Ohio-871
, paragraph 10 – See also decree of foreclosure, paragraph 16.” This appeal followed. II. Law and Analysis In its single assignment of error, the Bank argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying its motion for reimbursement of advances. 1 R.C. 5301.233 provides that “[i]n addition to any other debt or obligation, a mortgage may secure unpaid balances of advances made with respect to the mortgaged premises for the payment of taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, or costs incurred for the protection of the mortgaged premises, if such mortgage states that it shall secure such unpaid balances. A mortgage complying with this section is a lien on the premises described therein * * *.” We review a trial court’s decision in a foreclosure action for an abuse of discretion. Treasurer of Cuyahoga Cty. v. Berger Properties of Ohio, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110233,2021-Ohio-3204