DocketNumber: S-17-053
[…] Assignment of Error No. 4: The trial court erred by engaging in judicial fact finding when imposing the maximum sentence of 8 years for Count 4, trafficking in heroin. 5. {¶ 9} Appellant’s first assignment of error challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress the evidence obtained through the execution of an interception warrant. R.C. 2933.63 provides: (A) Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of this state or of a political subdivision of this state, other than a grand jury, may request the involved court, department, officer, agency, body, or authority, by motion, to suppress the contents, or evidence derived from the contents, of a wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted