DocketNumber: 2017-T-0092, 2017-T-0093, 2017-T-0094, 2017-T-0095
[…] Id. The municipal court granted the motion to dismiss before a preliminary hearing was ever held. Id. The state of Ohio appealed the decision, arguing the municipal court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to grant the motion to dismiss the felony charge. Id. {¶19} We agree with the state that Padgett is the most instructive case on this matter. The trial court in Padgett was a municipal court; the trial court here is a county court. Municipal courts are granted very limited power over felony cases. R.C. 1901.20(B) provides: The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear felony cases committed within its territory. In all felony cases, the court may conduct preliminary hearings and other necessary hearings prior to the indictment of the defendant or prior to the court’s finding that there is probable and reasonable cause to hold or recognize the defendant to appear before a court of common pleas and may discharge, recognize, or commit the defendant. County courts are granted even more limited power over felony cases: “A county court has jurisdiction to conduct preliminary hearings in felony cases, to bind over alleged 7 felons to the court of common pleas, and to take other action in felony cases as authorized by Criminal Rule 5.” R.C.