DocketNumber: C-180620
[…] Mother argues that she visited the children “before and after her incarceration.” But mother had no contact with the children for a seven-month period before her incarceration, and limited, supervised visits after her release. Clear and convincing evidence supports the juvenile court’s determination that she failed to regularly support, visit, or communicate with the children. See R.C. 2151.414(E)(4). {¶47} Abandonment. Mother does not challenge the trial court’s finding that her children were abandoned. R.C. 2151.011(C) provides: For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days. The court’s finding of abandonment is supported by clear and convincing evidence because mother failed to have any contact with her children for over a year. See R.C. 2151.414(E)(10). 13 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶48} Unwillingness to provide basic necessities.