DocketNumber: 106143
[…] State v. Copeland, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 107187, 2019-Ohio-987; State v. Jones, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105719, 2018-Ohio-847; State v. Dawson, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 104509, 2017-Ohio-965; and State v. Graves, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103984, 2016-Ohio-7303. Therefore, it is understandable that in the exercise of professional judgment, appellate counsel would eschew such an argument. Furthermore, in 2013, the Ohio legislature amended R.C. 2947.23 by adding subsection (C): “the court retains jurisdiction to waive suspend, or modify the payment of costs of prosecution * * * at the time of sentencing, or at any time thereafter.” Thus, appellate counsel in 2018 would be hard-pressed to argue prejudicial reversible error because Davenport may move the trial court at any time to waive costs. State v. Beasley,153 Ohio St. 3d 497
, 2018-Ohio-493,108 N.E.3d 1028