DocketNumber: 19AP-275
[…] this a straightforward case because even in the unlikely circumstance that "may" in the relevant statutory section could be read properly to mean "shall," the use of the word "will" in a related administrative code provision could not sensibly mean "will (or shall, or may) not." {¶ 2} Donald E. Wood, a lawyer as well as an owner/operator of 16 oil and gas wells in Ohio, wants to mount an argument that in the context of the particular regulatory scheme requiring well owners to provide a surety bond or cash deposit to ensure compliance with land restoration and related environmental rules, see R.C. 1509.07(B)(1) and (2), the statutory grant of authority to the chief of the department of natural resource's division of oil and gas management to accept a net financial worth statement in lieu of such bond or cash deposit ("[i]nstead of a surety bond, the chief may accept proof of financial No. 19AP-275 2 responsibility consisting of a sworn financial statement showing a net financial worth within this state equal to twice the amount of the bond for which it substitutes * * *"), R.C. 1509.07(B)(3), creates a mandatory obligation for the chief to accept such a financial statement and precludes the chief from requiring a bond or cash. Here, "may" means "shall," Mr.