DocketNumber: 2011CA00187
[…] However, we find, as appellee concurs, that the trial court erred in awarding appellee interest from March 4, 2001 rather than March 4, 2011, as requested in the complaint. Stark County App. Case No. 2011CA00187 5 {¶17} Appellant, in his brief, also appears to argue that Judge Falvey had a conflict of interest. The statutory procedure for disqualification of a municipal court judge is set forth in R.C. 2701.031: “(A) If a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a party's counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge, any party to the proceeding or the party's counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending ...” We note that appellant did not file such an affidavit. {¶18} Appellant also asserts that appellee’s counsel had a conflict of interest.