DocketNumber: 98380
[…] Therefore, he contends, the trial court’s failure to include the language “20 full years” in its journal entry of sentencing was a clerical mistake that renders the judgment void ab initio and requires resentencing. Brooks’s argument is without merit because (1) the issue is barred by res judicata, (2) his The version of R.C. 2929.03(C)(2) in effect in 1988, when Brooks was sentenced, stated, “If 1 the indictment or count in the indictment contains one or more specifications of aggravated circumstances * * *, and if the offender is found guilty of both the charge and one or more of the specifications, the penalty to be imposed on the offender shall be death, life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment, or life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment * * *.” motion was untimely, and (3) the trial court was without jurisdiction to rule on the motion. {¶7} “Under the doctrine of res judicata, a final judgment of conviction bars a convicted defendant who was represented by counsel from raising and litigating in any proceeding except an appeal