DocketNumber: 10-CA-289
[…] As memorialized in a Resolution adopted on August 30, 2007, Commissioners Vignos and Harmon denied the annexation petition on the basis that a majority of the Commissioners did not vote in favor of the annexation. {¶21} The August 30, 2007 Resolution formed the basis of the City of Alliance’s first notice of appeal to the trial court on September 12, 2007. The August 30, 2007 Resolution was a final order upon the petition and occurred within the mandatory thirty day limit set forth in R.C. 709.033 (B). {¶22} R.C. 709.07 also states, in relevent part: {¶23} “(A) The agent for petitioners, any owner of real estate in the territory proposed for annexation, any township in which territory proposed for annexation is located, and the municipal corporation to which the territory is proposed to be annexed may file an appeal under Chapter 2506 of the Revised Code from a resolution of the board of county commissioners granting or denying the petition. * * * The filing of a notice of appeal with the of clerk of the board of county commissioners shall operate as stay of execution upon that clerk and all parties to the appeal, which stay shall not be lifted until the court having jurisdiction over the proceedings enters a final order affirming or reversing the decision of the board of county commissioners and the time limits for an appeal of that final order have passed with a notice of appeal being filed.” {¶24} It is readily apparent that this matter has been continuously in appellate review since the Board’s passage of the August 30, 2007 Resolution denying the instant annexation petition.