DocketNumber: 10-CA-289
[…] In the first assignment of error, Lexington Township argues that the trial court erred in determining that the Board had jurisdiction to approve the annexation more than 30 days subsequent to the public hearing date. In the fourth assignment of error, the Township asserts the trial court erred in finding that a notice of appeal stays execution upon all parties. {¶17} R.C. 709.033 provides, in relevant part: {¶18} “(B) The board of commissioners shall enter upon its journal a resolution granting or denying the petition for annexation within thirty days after the hearing provided for in section 709.093 of the Revised Code. The resolution shall include specific finds of fact as to whether each of the conditions listed in divisions (A)(1) to (6) of this section has been met. * * *”. {¶19} Lexington Township concedes the Board originally had subject matter jurisdiction to pass a resolution granting or denying an annexation petition.