DocketNumber: 12 MA 150
[…] Thus, he argues that the visiting judge issued a void judgment such that the bar of res judicata does not apply. {¶8} Section 6(C), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution states: "* * * Any voluntarily retired judge, or any judge who is retired under this section, may be assigned with his consent, by the chief justice or acting chief justice of the Supreme Court to active duty as a judge * * *." Here, the judgment entries signed by Judge Curran include a caption under the signature line indicating that he was assigned to the matter pursuant to Section 6, Article IV of the Ohio Constitution.