DocketNumber: No. 564
[…] Where there has been a legislative enactment, the courts have generally held that the extent and condition of civil liability are clearly within the power of the creator, the legislature, with the only exception being where injury has resulted from a willful and intentional tort.
See Cowman v. Hansen (1958),
The third headnote of
"The Dram Shop Act is a civil damage act, and its extent and conditions are clearly within power of its creator, the Legislature, which can extend or diminish rights and provide remedy as it sees fit."
In the state of New York, the Legislature has enacted *Page 45 Section 65 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, which provides:
"No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to
"1. Any minor, actually or apparently, under the age of eighteen years;
"2. Any intoxicated person or to any person, actually or apparently, under the influence of liquor;
"3. Any habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized to dispense any alcoholic beverages. * * *."