DocketNumber: No. 564
[…] In the state of New York, the Legislature has enacted *Page 45 Section 65 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, which provides:
"No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to
"1. Any minor, actually or apparently, under the age of eighteen years;
"2. Any intoxicated person or to any person, actually or apparently, under the influence of liquor;
"3. Any habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized to dispense any alcoholic beverages. * * *."
In conjunction therewith, Section 11-101 of the General Obligations Law provides in part, as follows:
"1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.
"2. In case of the death of either party, the action or right of action given by this section shall survive to or against his or her executor or administrator, and the amount so recovered by either wife or child shall be his or her sole and separate property."