DocketNumber: 98713, 98805
[…] Murrell,94 Ohio St.3d 489
, 491,2002-Ohio-1483
,764 N.E.2d 986
; Chimel v. California,395 U.S. 752
, 762-763,89 S.Ct. 2034
,23 L.Ed.2d 685
(1969). Therefore, the arresting officers were permitted to investigate suspected contraband on Knox’s person on his arrest. {¶24} The fourth assignment of error is overruled. Lawful Arrest {¶25} In the fifth assignment of error, Knox argues the police lacked authority to arrest him. He contends that because he possessed less than 100 grams of marijuana, which is a minor misdemeanor, the police had no basis on which to arrest him. {¶26} However, R.C. 2935.03(A)(1) provides that “[a] * * * police officer * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision, * * * an ordinance of a municipal corporation.” (Emphasis added).