DocketNumber: 98063
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶19} Although a council of governments is not specifically authorized to lobby under R.C. 167.01, that activity is reasonably implied by R.C. 167.03(C), which permits a council of governments to “perform such other functions and duties as are performed or capable of performance by the members and necessary or desirable for dealing with problems of mutual concern.” {¶20} Governmental subdivisions may engage in the outright advocacy of issues of importance to them, including lobbying other governmental officials. R.C. 101.70(A) defines a “person” for purposes of lobbying as, among things, “any county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision of the state[.]” A “person” may engage a “legislative agent” to actively advocate on his behalf. R.C. 101.70(E) defines “actively advocate” as “advocate, or oppose the passage, modification, defeat, or executive approval or veto of any legislation by direct communication with any member of the general assembly * * *.” Therefore, townships and municipal corporations are persons who may engage a legislative agent for purposes of opposing the repeal of the estate tax. {¶21} It is true that R.C. 101.70 is a definitional provision, but that fact has no bearing on Springfield’s right to lobby.