DocketNumber: 98063
[…] to advocate for the preservation of the Ohio Estate Tax or, at least, to preserve for local governments the same amount of revenue that they received through the estate tax.” {¶5} CPOC’s by-laws state that it was established to: (1) act as an ad hoc organization of communities to advocate for the purposes of CPOC, (2) enter into a contract with “one or more private individuals, corporations, partnerships or other organizations for public relations advice, assistance and activity,” (3) enter into a contract “for lobbying services and activities to foster and advance the purposes of CPOC,” and R.C. 5731.02(A) was amended in 2011 to make the estate tax effective for “every person 1 dying on or after July 1, 1968 and before January 1, 2013 * * *.” In other words, the estate tax no longer applies to deaths occurring on or after January 1, 2013. (4) to take other action or positions that the members might deem to be done in furtherance of the purpose of the CPOC. {¶6} The CPOC by-laws provided that each participating member would make