DocketNumber: 98063
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶19} Although a council of governments is not specifically authorized to lobby under R.C. 167.01, that activity is reasonably implied by R.C. 167.03(C), which permits a council of governments to “perform such other functions and duties as are performed or capable of performance by the members and necessary or desirable for dealing with problems of mutual concern.” {¶20} Governmental subdivisions may engage in the outright advocacy of issues of importance to them, including lobbying other governmental officials.