DocketNumber: 100564
[…] Accordingly, the trial court was without jurisdiction to address his petition. {¶13} Even overlooking Pizarro’s procedural problems with his petition, his arguments still fail. He argues that he should be sentenced under the provisions of H.B. 86. But H.B. 86 went into effect on September 30, 2011. State v. Steinfurth, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97549, 2012-Ohio-3257, ¶ 13. It is not retroactive.Id. at ¶
14 (the sentencing amendments under H.B. 86 apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized under this section on or after the effective date of H.B. 86). R.C. 1.58 does not apply to Pizarro’s sentence either. This provision expressly provides: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” (Emphasis added.) {¶14} Pizarro maintains that this court “has consistently recognized retroactivity in [H.B.] 86.” He cites to this court’s decision in State v. Montaque, 8th Dist.