DocketNumber: 98742
[…] ; Ludwick v. Ludwick, 12th Dist. No. CA2002-08-017,2003-Ohio-2925
; In re Talbert, 5th Dist. No. CT2008-0031,2009-Ohio-4237
; Chan v. Total Abatement Specialist & Remodelers, 1st Dist. No. C-070275,2008-Ohio-1439
; and In re F.D.M., 2d Dist. No. 23021,2009-Ohio-5609
(some of these cases address the analogous rule set forth in Civ.R. 53(D)). {¶22} Thus, this court lacks jurisdiction to address the grandparents’ issues. But as we indicated previously, upon remand, the trial court should take notice of the grandparents’ motions. Under R.C. 3119.07(C), the trial court should have issued a child support order when it awarded the grandparents custody in 2004. {¶23} R.C. 3119.07(C) provides: If neither parent of a child who is the subject of a child support order is the residential parent and legal custodian of the child and the child resides with a third party who is the legal custodian of the child, the court shall issue a child support order requiring each parent to pay that parent’s child support obligation pursuant to the child support order. {¶24} Thus, according to Ohio law, the juvenile court has an obligation to issue a child support order requiring each parent to pay child support when a third party is raising their child. This requirement is mandatory.