DocketNumber: 24494
[…] , the federal “civil rights” statute. 2 {¶ 2} R.C. 5126.32 authorizes the county treasurer to sell certificates of tax liens at public auction, and to thereafter record the sales in the tax certificate register. {¶ 3} R.C. 715.26(B) authorizes municipalities to provide for the removal or repair of unsafe or structurally defective buildings, and further provides that at least thirty days prior to the removal or repair “the municipal corporation . . . shall give notice of its intention with respect to such removal or repair to the holders of legal or equitable liens of record upon the real property on which such building is located and to the owners of record of such property.” {¶ 4} The underlying action was commenced on July 16, 2010, by American Tax Funding, LLC (“ATF”) and ATFH Real Property, LLC (“ATFH”) against the City of Miamisburg. (“Miamisburg”).