DocketNumber: C-110628
[…] R.C. 4511.46(A) states that [w]hen traffic control signals are not in place, not in operation, or are not clearly assigning the right-of-way, the driver of a vehicle * * * shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield * * * to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger. 6 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS R.C. 4511.46(B) states that “[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle * * * which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.” {¶17} Both parties agree that an appellate court should not disturb a trial court’s findings of fact if the record contains competent, credible evidence to support those findings. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co.,54 Ohio St.2d 279
,376 N.E.2d 578
(1978), syllabus.